APTRA

The 2013 Annual Mark Twain Awards Winners

Here is a list of winners of the Mark Twain Awards presented by Associated Press Television-Radio Association for 13 Western states awarded June 22, 2013 at the Pasadena Convention Center:

Stan Chambers Award for Extraordinary Achievement: Hal Eisner, KTTV, Los Angeles

APTRA Hall of Fame: Pat McMahon, KTAR radio and AZ-TV, Phoenix

 

Television: (all markets)

Station of the Year: KTVU, Oakland

Bill Stout Award for Enterprise: Peter Saiers, Abigail Sterling, BrianYuen, Chris Mistrot, Arthur Pines of KPIX, San Francisco for "The Bullet Button"

Bill Stout Award for Spot News: Staff of KGW, Portland for "Clackamas Town Center Shooting"

 

Television: (Markets 1-50)

Chris Harris Reporter of the Year Award: Monte Francis of KNTV,San Francisco

Best Evening News Broadcast: Jessica Nelson, Rich Kurz of KGW Portland for "Mall Shooting"

Best Anchor or Anchor Team: Maria Leticia Gomez of KDTV, San Francisco

Best Assignment Team/Live Breaking News: Gary Conner, Norm Mah, Julie Berg, Cathy Rollins, Della Kostelnik-Juarez ofKOMO, Seattle for "Cafe Racer Shooting and Manhunt"

Best Coverage of an Ongoing Story: Eric Rasmussen, Tony Hodrick, John Klossner, Erin Pannel of KTVU,Oakland for "Stripping Funds"

Best Editing: Laurie Fernandez of KCBS, Los Angeles for "Chaos in Anaheim After Officer Involved Shooting"

Best Investigative Reporting:Stephen Stock, David Paredes, Matt Goldberg, Jamie Peraza of KNTV, San Francisco for "Children in the Fields"

Best Light Feature:Ken Bastida, Abigail Sterling, Brian Yuen, Sue Laneof KPIX, San Francisco for "A Real Steal"Best Live Coverage of a News Event: Staff of KGW, Portland for "Clackamas Town Center Shooting"

Best Morning News Broadcast: Megan Jurgemeyer, Nicole Denne, Ana Cabrera, Mitch Jelniker, Tarin Deuster of KMGH, Denver

Best News Writing:MikeMibach of KTVU, Oakland

Best Serious Feature: Sally Showman, Ty Nguyen of KOIN, Portland for "Heart to Heart"

Best Special Program: Brian Hackney, Donna Pangburn, Branson Tarr, Daniel Murphy, Sean Phillips of KPIX, San Francisco for "Hitchcock: Step By Step"

Best Spot News Story: Laurie Fernandez, Jay Jackson of KCBS, Los Angeles for "Chaos in Anaheim After Officer Involved Shooting"

Best Use of Social Media: Frank Mungeam, staff of KGW, Portland

Best Videography of a News Feature: Tony Hodrick of KTVU, Oaklandfor "Real Poem"

Best Videography of Hard News: Laurie Fernandez of KCBS, Los Angeles for "Chaos in Anaheim After Officer Involved Shooting"

Best Videography of Sports: Ty Nguyen, Tim Becker of KOIN, Portland for "Stacking Up"

Best Weathercast Segment: Brian Hackney of KPIX, San Francisco

Dick Terry Videographer of the Year: JonMartin of KOMO, Seattle

Rachel Ambrose Best News Website: KGW Web Staff of KGW, Portland for "kgw.com"

 

Television (markets 51+)

Best Evening News Broadcast: Scott Humber, Mark Platte of KGMB, Honolulu for "Hawaii News Now at 6pm Twister Hits Oahu"

Best Anchor or Anchor Team: Teri Okita of KGMB, Honolulu

Best Coverage of an Ongoing Story: Scott Humber, Mark Platte, KeokiKerr, BrendaSalgado of KGMB, Honolulu for"Wonder Blunder"

Best Investigative Reporting: Bud Foster, Michelle Germano, Paul Durrant of KOLD, Tucson for "Grave Mistake"Best Light Feature: Paul Hanke ofKVOA, Tucson for"Olympic Dreamers"

Best Live Coverage of a News Event: staff of KVOA, Tucson for"Loughner Sentencing"

Best Morning News Broadcast: Scott Humber, Mark Platte, Jonathan Saupe, Ryan Wilson of KGMB, Honolulu for "Hawaii News Now Sunrise"

Best Producer: Robby Messer of KVOA, Tucson for "KVOA News 4 Tucson at 5"

Best Serious Feature: Danielle Lerner, Jeffrey Westlake of KVOA,Tucson for "Defying the Odds- Rep. Gabrielle Giffords"

Best Special Program: Steve MacDonald, Albert Lutan, Clinton Bennett, Tracy Sabo of KTUU, Anchorage for "The Fairbanks Four"

Best Sports Reporting: Paul Hanke, Ryan Recker of KVOA, Tucson for "Olympic Hopefuls"

Best Sports Segment: Damien Alameda of KOLD, Tucson for "The 2012 Territorial Cup"

Best Spot News Story: Erika Flores of KVOA,Tucson for "Neighbors react to officer involved shooting"

Best Videography of a News Feature: Paul Durrant of KOLD, Tucson for "Grave Mistake"

Best Videography of Sports: Paul Hanke of KVOA, Tucson

Dick Terry Videographer of the Year: Paul Hanke of KVOA, Tucson

 

Radio: (all markets)

Station of the Year:KCBS News Teamof KCBS, San Francisco for "KCBS Radio 740AM/106.9FM"

Bill Stout Enterprise: Molly Peterson of KPCC, Pasadena for "Proposition 37"

Bill Stout Spot News: Bret Burkhart, Kim Foster, Chris Brecher, Scott Lettieri, staff of KGO, San Francisco for "Oikos University Shooting"

 

Radio: (markets 1-50)

Pat Davis Radio Reporter of the Year: Bret Burkhart of KGO,San Francisco

Best News Broadcast: staff of KNX, Los Angeles for "KNX Morning News"

Best Anchor or Anchor Team: Stan Bunger, Susan Leigh Taylor of KCBS, San Francisco

Best Coverage of an Ongoing Story: Air Talk staff of KPCC,Pasadena for "Newtown Shooting and its Aftermath"

Best Investigative Reporting: Doug Sovern of KCBS, San Francisco for "Watching What You Eat"

Best Light Feature: James Kim of KPCC, Pasadena for "First Language Attrition: Why my parents and I don't speak the same language"

Best Live Coverage of a News Event: Bret Burkhart, Kim Foster, Chris Brecher, Scott Lettieri, staff of KGO, San Francisco for"Oikos University Shooting"

Best News Writing:Sanden Tottenof KPCC, Pasadena for "LACMA Rock"

Best Serious Feature: Bret Burkhart of KGO, San Francisco for "Lizzy's Dream"

Best Special Program: Off-Ramp staff of KPCC, Pasadena for "LA Riots 20th Anniversary"

Best Sports Reporting: Scott Lettieri of KGO,San Francisco for "Spotlight: Karim "Hard Hitta" Mayfield"

Best Spot News Story: BretBurkhart, Kim Foster, Chris Brecher, Scott Lettieri, staff of KGO, San Francisco"Oikos University Shooting"

Best Use of Sound-Serious or Hard News: Steve Proffitt of KPCC, Pasadena for "Aurora Shooting"

Rachel Ambrose Best News Website: staff of KTAR, Phoenix for "ktar.com"

 

Radio: (markets 51+)

Pat Davis Radio Reporter of the Year: Lance Orozco of KCLU, Ventura/Santa Barbara

Best Anchor or Anchor Team: Jim Rondeau of KCLU, Ventura/Santa Barbara

Best News Writing: Lance Orozco of KCLU, Ventura/Santa Barbara of"My Cancer"

Best Use of Sound-Feature: Suzanne Grant of KUZZ, Bakersfield of "Under Your Spell Again"

Best Use of Sound-Serious or Hard News: Lance Orozco of KCLU, Ventura/Santa Barbara for "Malibu Lagoon"

Best Spot News Story: Lance Orozco of KCLU, Ventura/Santa Barbara for "Horse at Sea"

 

Student TV:

Best General News: Ed Zuchelli, Lindsay Macleod of Cal Poly TV for "Explaining the Top-2 Primary System in California"


 

SUBMIT ENTRIES

AWARDS RULES