The 65th annual Mark Twain Awards WINNERS & NOMINEES

"2011 was a big year for breaking news" said APTRA president Robby Messer. "Each of our Mark Twain Award winners raised the bar in how to use all resources possible to bring the big stories to their listeners and viewers."

Retired KPIX, San Francisco, political reporter Hank Plante is the winner of the 2012 Stan Chambers Award for Extraordinary Achievement.

TELEVISION CATEGORIES

T-1 BILL STOUT MEMORIAL AWARD FOR ENTERPRISE (all classes)
(NOMINEES)
KCBS-TV, Los Angeles: Suraya Fadel for “LAPD Tina Kerbrat: 20 Years Later”
KMEX, Los Angeles: Julio Cesar Ortiz, Andres Bonilla for “Panalitos Para Gabriel” 

T-2 BILL STOUT MEMORIAL AWARD FOR SPOT NEWS (all classes)
(NOMINEES-3 awards will be given)
KGMB, Honolulu: Mark Platte, Scott Humber for “Hawaii News Now 2011”
KGW-TV, Portland: KGW News Staff for “Occupy Portland Evicted”
KVOA-TV, Tucson: KVOA News 4 Tucson for “PCSD Helicopter Crash”
KTVU, Oakland: KTVU News Staff for “Occupy Oakland”
KVOA-TV, Tucson: KVOA News 4 Tucson for “January 8th Tragedy in Tucson”
KITV, Honolulu: KITV4 News for “2011 Tsunami”

CLASS 1 TELEVISION
T-3 BEST NEWS WRITING
KMEX Los Angeles: Julio Cesar Ortiz for “Hotel De Alas Rotas”

T-4 BEST SPORTS SEGMENT
KPIX, San Francisco: Dennis O'Donnell, Brian Dea for “ KPIX Sportscast”

T-5 BEST WEATHERCAST SEGMENT
KPHO Phoenix: Chris Dunn for “KPHO Weather”

T-6 BEST LIVE COVERAGE OF A NEWS EVENT
KGW-TV, Portland: KGW News Staff for “N-17: A Day of Protest”
  
T-8 BEST INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING
KTVU, Oakland: Heather Holmes, Cristina Gastelu, Greg Grinsell, John Klossner for “Questionable Tickets”

T-9 BEST COVERAGE OF AN ONGOING STORY
KPIX, San Francisco: CBS 5 Morning/Noon News Team for “Quarry Shooting” 

T-10 BEST SPECIAL PROGRAM
KTVU, Oakland: KTVU News Staff for “Remember Them: Champions for Humanity”
  
T-11 BEST SERIOUS FEATURE
KPIX, San Francisco: Julie Watts, Mary Janczura, Brian Yuen, Abby Sterling, Chris Mistrot for “ID Theft Secrets - From Behind Bars” 

T-12 BEST LIGHT FEATURE
KGW-TV, Portland: Laural Porter, Kurt Austin for “The Sounds of Healing”

T-13 BEST SPORTS REPORTING
KTVU, Oakland: Christina Gastelu, Rita Williams, Tony Hodrick, Dina Munsch for “Victor Conte: A Wanted Man”

T-16 BEST VIDEOGRAPHY OF SPORTS
KOMO, Seattle: Jon Knorr for “...getting wet, dirty and muddy...”

T-19 BEST FEATURE EDITING
KOIN, Portland: Margaret DeMarco for “Ten Years Later”

T-20 DICK TERRY VIDEOGRAPHER OF THE YEAR
KGO-TV, San Francisco: Dean C. Smith

T-21 BEST ASSIGNMENT TEAM/LIVE BREAKING NEWS
KPIX, San Francisco: Angelina Baray for “Occupy Oakland Raid”

T-22 CHRIS HARRIS REPORTER OF THE YEAR AWARD
(NOMINEES)
KTVU, Oakland: Rita Williams
KPIX, San Francisco: Julie Watts

T-23 BEST NEWS BROADCAST-30 MINUTES
KGW-TV, Portland: Jay Belcher for “The N:17 Protests”

T-24 BEST NEWS BROADCAST-60 MINUTES
KTVU, Oakland: Mike Mibach, Julie Haener, Darren Alan Zulberti, Michael Kelly, Heather Yugo for ”The Ten O'clock News”

CLASS 2 TELEVISION

T-8 BEST INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING
KVOA-TV, Tucson: Tom McNamara, Kean Bauman for “Student Loan Debt Crisis”

T-9 BEST COVERAGE OF AN ONGOING STORY
KVVU, Las Vegas: Kevin Bolinger, Arron Healy for “Nevada's Rural Drug Wars”

T-10 BEST SPECIAL PROGRAM
KVVU, Las Vegas: Adam P. Bradshaw for “Speedway Saturday Night”

T-11 BEST SERIOUS FEATURE
KVVU, Las Vegas: Matt DeLucia, Joe Lybarger for “Silent Killer”

T-12 BEST LIGHT FEATURE
KVVU, Las Vegas: Matt DeLucia, Roger Bryner for “Gold Diggers”

T-13 BEST SPORTS REPORTING
KVOA-TV, Tucson: Ryan Recker, Paul Hanke for “The Territorial Cup: Yesterday & Today”

T-16 BEST VIDEOGRAPHY OF SPORTS
KVOA, Tucson: Paul Hanke for “Cienega All Access”

T-19 BEST FEATURE EDITING
KOLD, Tucson: Paul J. Durrant for “Speed Trap Apps”

T-22 CHRIS HARRIS REPORTER OF THE YEAR AWARD
(NOMINEES)
KVVU, Las Vegas: Kevin Bolinger
KVVU, Las Vegas: Matt DeLucia


CLASS 3 TELEVISION


T-6 BEST LIVE COVERAGE OF A NEWS EVENT
KSBY, San Luis Obispo: Carina Corral, Richard Gearhart, Frankie Van Hooser, Jimena Martinez for “Tsunami Watch 2011”

T-7 BEST SPOT NEWS STORY
KGET, Bakersfield: Victoria Spilabotte for “Canal Rescue”

T-8 BEST INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING
KBAK, Bakersfield: Kurt Rivera, Zac Gooch, Steve Mills for “Stolen Valor?”

T-10 BEST SPECIAL PROGRAM
KITV, Honolulu: Lara Yamada, Rex Von Arnswaldt for “Kokoro: Hearts Across the Pacific”

T-11 BEST SERIOUS FEATURE
KHON, Honolulu: “Marisa Yamane, Taires Hiranaka for “Pearl Harbor Shipmates Reunited”

T-12 BEST LIGHT FEATURE
KSBY, San Luis Obispo: Carina Corral for “Germiest Things”

T-13 BEST SPORTS REPORTING
KHON, Honolulu: Marisa Yamane, Taires Hiranaka for “Derby Girls”

T-15 BEST VIDEOGRAPHY OF A NEWS FEATURE
KERO, Bakersfield: Evan C. Hinojos for “On the Job at Starbucks”

T-17 BEST ANCHOR OR ANCHOR TEAM
KBAK, Bakersfield: Leyla Santiago

T-19 BEST FEATURE EDITING
KYMA, Yuma: Matt Boyer, Wes Williamson, Josue Duran for “Bernie Montoya's Miracle Mile”

T-20 DICK TERRY VIDEOGRAPHER OF THE YEAR
KGET, Bakersfield: Grant Simpson

T-22 CHRIS HARRIS REPORTER OF THE YEAR AWARD
(NOMINEES)
KYMA, Yuma: Rachel Elzufon
KBAK, Bakersfield: Kurt Rivera

T-24 BEST NEWS BROADCAST-60 MINUTES
KITV, Honolulu: KITV4 News Staff for “KITV4 News at 10”


RADIO CATEGORIES

R-1 BILL STOUT AWARD FOR ENTERPRISE (all classes)
(NOMINEES)
KTAR, Phoenix: Holliday Moore for “Two Seconds is Too Long”
KCBS, San Francisco: Doug Sovern for “The Sahara Ceiling: Women of the Last World”

R-2 BILL STOUT AWARD FOR STATION SPOT NEWS (all classes)
(NOMINEES)
KFYI, Phoenix: 550 KFYI News Team for “Tucson Tragedy”
KNX, Los Angeles: KNX News Team for “Japan Quake”

CLASS 1 RADIO

R-3 BEST NEWS WRITING
KPPC, Pasadena: Sanden Totten for “Mars Rover”

R-4 BEST SPORTS SEGMENT
KGO, San Francisco: Kevin “The Rat” Radich for “Sound Bites of the Day”

R-5 BEST LIVE COVERAGE OF A NEWS EVENT
KCBS, San Francisco: KCBS News Team for “Tsunami”

R-6 BEST SPOT NEWS STORY
KCBS, San Francisco: Chris Filippi and the KCBS News Team for “Occupy Oakland Riot”

R-7 BEST RADIO INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING
KCBS, San Francisco: Doug Sovern for “Children Left Behind”

R-8 BEST SPECIAL PROGRAM
KPCC, Pasadena: Patt Morrison Show, Noelle Conti for “Boyle Heights”

R-9 BEST COVERAGE OF AN ONGOING STORY 
KCBS, San Francisco: KCBS News Team for “The Occupy Movement.”

R-10 BEST SERIOUS FEATURE
KGO, San Francisco: Bret Burkhart for “The Kids of 9/11”

R-11 BEST RADIO LIGHT FEATURE
KGO, San Francisco: Scott Lettieri for “Shakespeare in San Quentin”

R-12 BEST SPORTS REPORTING
KPCC, Pasadena: Raghu Manavalan for “Ball Hawks”
R-13 BEST ANCHOR OR ANCHOR TEAM
KNX, Los Angeles: Dick Helton, Vicky Moore

R-14 BEST USE OF SOUND-SERIOUS OR HARD NEWS
KPPC, Pasadena: Frank Stoltze for “Occupy LA Montage”

R-15 BEST USE OF SOUND-FEATURE
KGO, San Francisco: Brett Burkhart for “Cast for Kids”

R-16 PAT DAVIS RADIO REPORTER OF THE YEAR
(NOMINEES)
KCBS, San Francisco: Doug Sovern
KGO, San Francisco: Bret Burkhart

R-17 BEST NEWS BROADCAST LESS THAN 15 MINUTES
KFI, Los Angeles: KFI News Staff for “7 a.m. News on KFI”

R-18 BEST NEWS BROADCAST MORE THAN 15 MINUTES
KGO, San Francisco: The KGO News Team for “The KGO 5 O'clock News”


CLASS 2 RADIO


R-3 BEST NEWS WRITING
KCLU, Ventura/Santa Barbara: Lance Orozco for “Four Legged Landscapers”

R-7 BEST RADIO INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING
KCLU, Ventura/Santa Barbara: John North for “Bullying - Kids in Crisis”

R-11 BEST RADIO LIGHT FEATURE
KSRO, Santa Rosa: Curtiss Kim for “North Bay Trails: Calif. Historical Radio Society”

R-12 BEST SPORTS REPORTING
KRSO, Santa Rosa: Curtiss Kim for “North Bay Trails: Al Davis”

R-13 BEST ANCHOR OR ANCHOR TEAM
KUZZ, Bakersfield: Suzanne Grant


RACHEL AMBROSE WEB SITE HONORS


W-2 BEST USE OF A NEWS WEBSITE (Class 2 Radio)
KCLU, Ventura/Santa Barbara: Lance Orozco, Jim Rondeau for “KCLU Local News Online”

W-3 BEST USE OF A NEWS WEBSITE (Class 1 TV)
KGW, Portland: Frank Mungeam for “KGW.com”

W-20 BEST BLOG Light (television - class 1 and 2 combined)
KGO-TV, San Francisco: Mariel Calizo Myers, Sara Bueno, Jarrod Lowe for “ABC7 7Live Blogs”


NEWS PROMOS


NP-4 BEST NEWS PROMO (Class 2 TV)
KESQ, Palm Springs: Isning Gamez for “Online and On the Go”


STUDENT CATEGORIES:


TELEVISION:
ST-2 Best Serious Feature
Sean Patrick Lewis, USC for “Cyber Hate”

ST-3 Best Light Feature
Sean Patrick Lewis, USC for “A Place Called Home”

SUBMIT ENTRIES

AWARDS RULES